CONGRATULATIONS

June 5th marks the end of fourth quarter qualifiers for DIFF’s 2019 Live Showcase Event. Quarterly Vitruvian Award Winners will go on to screen for their shot at the Leo Award.  STORYLINE Vitruvian recipients will likewise compete against other quarterly winners for The Leo in long and short format screenwriting.

Vitruvian Award™ Winners

Feature Film

THE SHADE SHEPHERD

Short Film

DIFFICULT PEOPLE

Documentary

THE EUROPEAN DREAM: SERBIA

Screenplay

KNIFE TO A GUNFIGHT

SCREENWRITING

  • THE NEW WORLD – JILL MARQUARDT (TV SPEC)
  • AMONG US – ARTURO PORTILLO (FEATURE)
  • COVE – THOMAS O’MALLEY (FEATURE)
  • KNIFE TO A GUNFIGHT – GERMAL WOODS (FEATURE) – VITRUVIAN
  • FRONTAGE – DOGE PICTURES (FEATURE)
  • SUPREMACY – ROSALYN ROSEN (STAGE PLAY)
  • THE SECOND SEAL – DEELVA MARY HARRILL (FEATURE)
  • MARY MARY QUITE CONTRARY – MICHAEL TAPSCOTT (SHORT)
  • PIGSKIN – SUSAN POLK (SHORT)
  • LUANA – DANIELLE ERLICH (FEATURE)
  • RODEO ROCK RECORD SHOP – DEVIN DUGAN (FEATURE)
  • WHAT’S TO COME – JAKE HUNTER (TV SPEC) – HONORABLE MENTION

FEATURE FILM

THE SHADE SHEPHERD

Director: CHRIS FAULISI
Writers: JORDON HODGES, CHRIS FAULISI
Producers: JORDON HODGES, BRETT BAKER

MAGNETICK PATHWAYS

Director: EDGAR PERA
Writers: EDGAR PERA
Producer: RODRIGO AREIAS

NORMAN

Director: JOEL GUELZO
Writer: JOEL GUELZO
Producers: 2 JOURNEY PICTURES, CREATE ENTERTAINMENT

THE CHAIN

Director: DAVID MARTIN-PORRAS
Writers: DAVID MARTIN-PORRAS, ANDRES ROSENDE
Producers: LA PANDA, KAMEL FILMS, MALVALANDA & SIN PUERTO

ANIMATED

SPICE FRONTIER

Directors: JALIL SADOOL, ADAM MEYER

IAN, A MOVING STORY

Director: ABEL GOLDFARB
Writer: GASTON GORALI
Producers: MUNDOLOCO, GASTON GORALI, LAURA PLASENCIA

SHORT FILM

DIFFICULT PEOPLE

Director: SOHIL VAIDYA
Writer: SOHIL VAIDYA
Producer: SOHIL VAIDYA

DISTANT STARS

Director: EMILY FISHER
Writer: EMILY FISHER
Producer: NATHANIEL SILVERMAN

NASTY HABITS

Director: ALLISYN ARM
Writer: ALLISYN ARM
Producer: BOB MORRISON

HUMAN EXTINCTION

Director: JORDI MANCA, VINCENT VALLON
Writer: JORDI MANCA, VINCENT VALLON
Producer: ILYASS MALKI

CASTAWAYS OF INTERIOR

Director: CRISTINA GAMEZ
Writer: CRISTINA GAMEZ
Producer: CRISTINA GAMES

EXT

Director: ADRIAN BOBB
Writer: ADRIAN BOBB,
Producers: ADRIAN BOBB, JOHN “ZEUS” KONTOYANNIS, JOHN HUTTO

DOCUMENTARY

HELIN- BIRD'S NEST

Director: FIRAT GURGEN
Writer: FIRAT GURGEN
Producer: FIRAT GURGEN

MEGA ICONS: HH DALI LAMA

Director: PARAMANGSU MUKHERJEE
Writer: YASH KESWANI, SIMA AGARWAL
Producers: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDIA

HOW TO BEND CONCRETE

Director: MAHESH MADHAV
Writer: MAHESH MADHAV
Producers: MAHESH MADHAV, SEAN CONLEY

THE EUROPEAN DREAM: SERBIA

Director: JAIME ALEKOS
Writer: JAIME ALEKOS
Producer: JAIME ALEKOS

THE SWEETEST LAND

Director: JEFFREY TEITLER
Writers: JEFFREY TEITLER
Producers: SERAFIN MENDEZ, RONALD KOWALCZYK, PETER KNOX, JILL DUBOFF

LEONARDO'S WINE

Director: MARCO CAROSI
Writers: LUCA MARONI, FRANCESCA MARONI, MARCO CAROSI
Producers: GIOVANNI STORARO, MIRKO CONTE

UNRAVELING ATHENA

Director: FRANCIS AMAT
Writer: FRANCIS AMAT
Producer: PALOMA GONGORA

NITA

Director: MELISSA PRATT
Writer: MELISSA PRATT
Producer: CLAIRE WILES

DESTINY DEFERRED: THE MIKHAIL AN STORY

Director: BRIAN SONG
Writers: BRIAN SONG, THOMAS HILL, PETER DEMAS, ALIA ASHKENAZI
Producer: BRIAN SONG

TUCSON SALVAGE

Director: MARGARET SMITH
Writer: BRIAN JABAS SMITH
Producers: MARGARET SMITH, BRIAN JABAS SMITH, LOWELL ROTTENBERG, CURTIS ENDICOTT

MUSIC VIDEO

LINOLEUM

Director: NIKI NOVES
Choreographers: CHRISTOPHE CARCIA, NIKI NOVES
Producer: COMPAGNIE NIKI NOVES

CATCHPENNY RITZ

Director: HAIYANG YU
Writer: HAIYANG YU
Producer: HAIYANG YU

UNSCRIPTED / REALITY TV

  • BETA (Docu-Series)
  • WILL POWER (Docu-Follow)
  • MAKE IT OR BREAK IT (Competition / Elimination Series)
  • SUNDANCE (Docu-Follow Series)
  • UNTITLED RODEO SHOW (Competition / Elimination Series)
  • RUNAWAY GROOM (Docu-Follow Series)

NOTICE:  Finalists, Vitruvian Award™ and Leo Award winners reflected on the DaVinci International Film Festival (DIFF) websites are selected by a DIFF Jury and the festival’s Board of Directors.  Each project is carefully reviewed and qualified based on an internal rubric as it relates to overall creative merit and cinematic storytelling.  Published projects (announcements) on DIFF websites, including Images, graphics or otherwise mentions can be changed, altered, or replaced at anytime and without notice.