CONGRATULATIONS

November 25th marks the end of second quarter qualifiers for DIFF’s 2019 Live Showcase Event.  Quarterly Vitruvian Award Winners will go on to screen for their shot at the Leo Award.  STORYLINE Vitruvian recipients will likewise compete against other quarterly winners for The Leo in long and short format screenwriting.

9a0ecc9ee0 poster Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists
cyber poster Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists
fran poster Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists
footage 2 poster Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists
passage poster 1 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists
fine poster Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Vitruvian Award™ Winners

Feature Film

vitruvian feature 2019 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Short Film

vitruvian short 2019 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Documentary

vitruvian documentary 2019 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Screenplay

vitruvian storyline 2019 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists
storyline finalist Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

SCREENWRITING

  • TECHACHAPI – KENNY J. WRIGHT (FEATURE)
  • THE TWENTY-THIRD OF LONELINESS – SHONNIE JACKSON (FEATURE)
  • KANSAS CITY JO – JAMES BROSNAHAN (SHORT)
  • LITTLE THINGS MEAN A LOT – MICHAEL MONTEITH (FEATURE)
  • KICKBACK – MATT HAMILTON (FEATURE)
  • WESTERN DRAGONS – JOHN T. FREDERICK (FEATURE)
  • BLUE CADILLAC. WHITE GIRL. – LAMARR GRAY (FEATURE)
  • INDIAN BILLY ICE – JERRY ICE (FEATURE)
  • IN TOO DEEP – ZACK R. SMITH (FEATURE)
  • LAST OF THE BURLY GIRLS – JOHN PISANO-THOMSEN (FEATURE)
  • THE TRUANTS – DAVID MATTHEW BARNES (STAGE PLAY)
  • ELLIOT – N. J. MYERS (STAGE PLAY)
  • SPY HIGH – JEFF WOODARD (TV SPEC PILOT)
  • ON CANNERY ROW – P.J. PALMER (TV SPEC PILOT)
  • CHANCE OF A LIFETIME – CHANCE JENSEN JR. (TV SPEC PILOT)
  • SUNNY AND THE SEAL – JAKE TEENY (SHORT)
  • LAZY DAYZ – MIKE BLAKELY (SHORT)
  • THE RAIN IN SPAIN – SUSAN MILES-TAYLOR (SHORT)
  • COME WHAT JUNE – RACHEL CADIS (SHORT)
  • ÇA VA? – DAVID R. BISSET (SHORT)
diff laurel final new Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

FEATURE FILM

POP POP IS DEAD
pop pop diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Directors: CATHERINE DEE HOLLY, FRAY FORDE
Writers: CATHERINE DEE HOLLY, FRAY FORDE
Producers: ANDREW J LEE, TED KENDRICK, TOMMY RYBERT, BRIAN BEEGLE, ALEX KAHN, YOSHEE SODIQ

THE LOST FOOTAGE OF LEAH SULLIVAN
feature vitruvian winner Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: BURT GRINSTEAD
Writers: BURT GRINSTEAD, ANNA STROMBERG, ROB RUNYEON
Producers: BURT GRINSTEAD, ANNA STROMBERG, PAUL ODGREN

THE PERCEPTION
perception diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: JENSEN NOEN
Writer:
Producer: SAM MALKO

TOREN
toren diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: NAWZAD SHEKHANY
Writer: NAWZAD SHEKHANY
Producer: NAWZAD SHEKHANY

SHORT FILM

THE RECKONING OF DARKNESS
the reckoning diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: CHRISTOPHER KULIKOWSKI
Writers: CHRISTOPHER KULIKOWSKI, ALISTAIR FAULKNER
Producers: JOHN PAUL PETTINATO, CHRISTOPHER KULIKOWSKI

I'M F%$#ING FINE
short vitruvian banner Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: JAMIE ANDERSON
Writers: JAMIE ANDERSON
Producers: JAMIE ANDERSON, CAROLINE CALVIN, CARRIE TYSON

FRANCISZKA
short honorable mention banner Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: ELIAS DJEMIL
Writer:
Producer: ELIAS DJEMIL

SOMBRA CITY
sombra diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: ELIAS PLAGIANOS
Writer: ELIAS PLAGIANOS
Producers: SEBASTIAN DOGGART, ELIAS PLAGIANOS

THE CONVERSATION
the conversation diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: ADAM CROW
Writers: ADAM ETHAN CROW
Producers: NATASHA DURAN, LlUIS

UNORGANIZED CRIME
unorganized crime diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: NICK VALLELONGA
Writers: KENNY D’AQUILA, CHAZZ PALMINITERI
Producers: NICK VALLELONGA, MIKE HATTON, MARKK SHERMAN, KENNY D’AQUILA, CHAZZ PALMINTERI

KOMMANDO 1944
kommando diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: DEREK QUICK
Writer: DEREK QUICK
Producers: DEREK QUICK, LUCY QUICK, NICHOLAS NATHANIEL, DUSICA ALEKSIC

DUKE
duke diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: THIAGO DADALT
Writers: THIAGO DADALT
Produces: THIAGO DADALT, BRUNA NOGUEIRA, EKIN ERGEN, ANDRE CHESINI

WRITTEN BY?
written by diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: KANKANA CHAKRABORTY
Writer: KANKANA CHKRABORTY
Producers: KANKANA CHKRABORTY

A COMMON PLACE
common place diff q2 2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: CONNOR JAMENSEN
Writers: CONNOR JAMENSEN, LUCIE WONG
Producers: KATHERINE HULL, HOLLY PRESCOTT

ANIMATED SHORT

DISCHARGED
discharged ani diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: JAS BOOTHE
Writer: JAS BOOTHE
Producer: JAS BOOTHE

PASSAGE
animation honorable mention banner Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: ASHLEY YOUNG
Producer: RMIT UNIVERSITY

THE ENCOUNTER
encounter ani diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: THOMAS DECARLO
Writer: THOMAS DECARLO
Producers: THOMAS DECARLO, ADAM DIETRICH

MUSIC VIDEO

SBPCH 1999
music video honorable mention banner Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: ANDREY VALDBERG
Writer: ANDREY VALDBERG
Producer: OLEG TALISMAN

THE YELLOW TRAFFIC LIGHT
yellow traffic music diff q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: MARIO TOYOSHIMA
Producer: NADIA MARINI

DOCUMENTARY

THE MAYOR
mayor diff docs q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: TAYLOR HORKY
Producer: TAYLOR HORKY

AMERICAN MIRROR
docs honorable mention banner Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: ARTHUR BALDER
Writer: ARTHUR BALDER
Producer: DAVID SHARA

CYBERWORK AND THE AMERICAN DREAM
docs vitruvian banner Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: JAMES SHELLEY
Writer: ELIZABETH COBBS
Producers: JAMES SHELLEY, ELIZABETH COBBS

HOUSE OF STRONZO
house of diff docs q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: MATTHEW WHITE
Writer: MATTHEW WHITE
Producer: MATTHEW WHITE

SARAPANTA: CHASING NORTHERN LIGHTS
norther lights diff docs q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: CRISTIANO SATURNO
Writer: CRISTIANO SATURNO
Producer: CRISTIANO SATURNO

FORGET US NOT
forget us not diff docs q2 Q2 Selections (2019) DaVinci Finalists

Director: HEATHER E. CONNELL
Writer: HEATHER E. CONNELL
Producer: HEATHER E. CONNELL

UNSCRIPTED / REALITY TV

  • UNTITLED (Docu-Series)
  • THE JUNGLE (Docu-Series)
  • ARM-AGEDDON (Competition / Elimination Series)
  • ROCK-and-ROD (Competition / Elimination Series)
  • COLORADO BALLET CO. (Docu-Follow Series) – WINNER
  • CUSTOMS (Docu-Follow Series) – WINNER
  • UNTITLED (Docudrama-Series) – WINNER
  • THE SQUIRREL WHISPERER (Docu-Follow Series)
  • CORONADO CHALLENGE (Competition / Elimination Series)
  • MAKING MR. WRONG (Docu-Series)

NOTICE:  Finalists, Vitruvian Award™ and Leo Award winners reflected on the DaVinci International Film Festival (DIFF) websites are selected by a DIFF Jury and the festival’s Board of Directors.  Each project is carefully reviewed and qualified based on an internal rubric as it relates to overall creative merit and cinematic storytelling.  Published projects (announcements) on DIFF websites, including Images, graphics or otherwise mentions can be changed, altered, or replaced at anytime and without notice.