CONGRATULATIONS

November 25th marks the end of second quarter qualifiers for DIFF’s 2019 Live Showcase Event.  Quarterly Vitruvian Award Winners will go on to screen for their shot at the Leo Award.  STORYLINE Vitruvian recipients will likewise compete against other quarterly winners for The Leo in long and short format screenwriting.

Vitruvian Award™ Winners

Feature Film

Short Film

Documentary

Screenplay

SCREENWRITING

  • TECHACHAPI – KENNY J. WRIGHT (FEATURE)
  • THE TWENTY-THIRD OF LONELINESS – SHONNIE JACKSON (FEATURE)
  • KANSAS CITY JO – JAMES BROSNAHAN (SHORT)
  • LITTLE THINGS MEAN A LOT – MICHAEL MONTEITH (FEATURE)
  • KICKBACK – MATT HAMILTON (FEATURE)
  • WESTERN DRAGONS – JOHN T. FREDERICK (FEATURE)
  • BLUE CADILLAC. WHITE GIRL. – LAMARR GRAY (FEATURE)
  • INDIAN BILLY ICE – JERRY ICE (FEATURE)
  • IN TOO DEEP – ZACK R. SMITH (FEATURE)
  • LAST OF THE BURLY GIRLS – JOHN PISANO-THOMSEN (FEATURE)
  • THE TRUANTS – DAVID MATTHEW BARNES (STAGE PLAY)
  • ELLIOT – N. J. MYERS (STAGE PLAY)
  • SPY HIGH – JEFF WOODARD (TV SPEC PILOT)
  • ON CANNERY ROW – P.J. PALMER (TV SPEC PILOT)
  • CHANCE OF A LIFETIME – CHANCE JENSEN JR. (TV SPEC PILOT)
  • SUNNY AND THE SEAL – JAKE TEENY (SHORT)
  • LAZY DAYZ – MIKE BLAKELY (SHORT)
  • THE RAIN IN SPAIN – SUSAN MILES-TAYLOR (SHORT)
  • COME WHAT JUNE – RACHEL CADIS (SHORT)
  • ÇA VA? – DAVID R. BISSET (SHORT)

FEATURE FILM

POP POP IS DEAD

Directors: CATHERINE DEE HOLLY, FRAY FORDE
Writers: CATHERINE DEE HOLLY, FRAY FORDE
Producers: ANDREW J LEE, TED KENDRICK, TOMMY RYBERT, BRIAN BEEGLE, ALEX KAHN, YOSHEE SODIQ

THE LOST FOOTAGE OF LEAH SULLIVAN

Director: BURT GRINSTEAD
Writers: BURT GRINSTEAD, ANNA STROMBERG, ROB RUNYEON
Producers: BURT GRINSTEAD, ANNA STROMBERG, PAUL ODGREN

THE PERCEPTION

Director: JENSEN NOEN
Writer:
Producer: SAM MALKO

TOREN

Director: NAWZAD SHEKHANY
Writer: NAWZAD SHEKHANY
Producer: NAWZAD SHEKHANY

SHORT FILM

THE RECKONING OF DARKNESS

Director: CHRISTOPHER KULIKOWSKI
Writers: CHRISTOPHER KULIKOWSKI, ALISTAIR FAULKNER
Producers: JOHN PAUL PETTINATO, CHRISTOPHER KULIKOWSKI

I'M F%$#ING FINE

Director: JAMIE ANDERSON
Writers: JAMIE ANDERSON
Producers: JAMIE ANDERSON, CAROLINE CALVIN, CARRIE TYSON

FRANCISZKA

Director: ELIAS DJEMIL
Writer:
Producer: ELIAS DJEMIL

SOMBRA CITY

Director: ELIAS PLAGIANOS
Writer: ELIAS PLAGIANOS
Producers: SEBASTIAN DOGGART, ELIAS PLAGIANOS

THE CONVERSATION

Director: ADAM CROW
Writers: ADAM ETHAN CROW
Producers: NATASHA DURAN, LlUIS

UNORGANIZED CRIME

Director: NICK VALLELONGA
Writers: KENNY D’AQUILA, CHAZZ PALMINITERI
Producers: NICK VALLELONGA, MIKE HATTON, MARKK SHERMAN, KENNY D’AQUILA, CHAZZ PALMINTERI

KOMMANDO 1944

Director: DEREK QUICK
Writer: DEREK QUICK
Producers: DEREK QUICK, LUCY QUICK, NICHOLAS NATHANIEL, DUSICA ALEKSIC

DUKE

Director: THIAGO DADALT
Writers: THIAGO DADALT
Produces: THIAGO DADALT, BRUNA NOGUEIRA, EKIN ERGEN, ANDRE CHESINI

WRITTEN BY?

Director: KANKANA CHAKRABORTY
Writer: KANKANA CHKRABORTY
Producers: KANKANA CHKRABORTY

A COMMON PLACE

Director: CONNOR JAMENSEN
Writers: CONNOR JAMENSEN, LUCIE WONG
Producers: KATHERINE HULL, HOLLY PRESCOTT

ANIMATED SHORT

DISCHARGED

Director: JAS BOOTHE
Writer: JAS BOOTHE
Producer: JAS BOOTHE

PASSAGE

Director: ASHLEY YOUNG
Producer: RMIT UNIVERSITY

THE ENCOUNTER

Director: THOMAS DECARLO
Writer: THOMAS DECARLO
Producers: THOMAS DECARLO, ADAM DIETRICH

MUSIC VIDEO

SBPCH 1999

Director: ANDREY VALDBERG
Writer: ANDREY VALDBERG
Producer: OLEG TALISMAN

THE YELLOW TRAFFIC LIGHT

Director: MARIO TOYOSHIMA
Producer: NADIA MARINI

DOCUMENTARY

THE MAYOR

Director: TAYLOR HORKY
Producer: TAYLOR HORKY

AMERICAN MIRROR

Director: ARTHUR BALDER
Writer: ARTHUR BALDER
Producer: DAVID SHARA

CYBERWORK AND THE AMERICAN DREAM

Director: JAMES SHELLEY
Writer: ELIZABETH COBBS
Producers: JAMES SHELLEY, ELIZABETH COBBS

HOUSE OF STRONZO

Director: MATTHEW WHITE
Writer: MATTHEW WHITE
Producer: MATTHEW WHITE

SARAPANTA: CHASING NORTHERN LIGHTS

Director: CRISTIANO SATURNO
Writer: CRISTIANO SATURNO
Producer: CRISTIANO SATURNO

FORGET US NOT

Director: HEATHER E. CONNELL
Writer: HEATHER E. CONNELL
Producer: HEATHER E. CONNELL

UNSCRIPTED / REALITY TV

  • UNTITLED (Docu-Series)
  • THE JUNGLE (Docu-Series)
  • ARM-AGEDDON (Competition / Elimination Series)
  • ROCK-and-ROD (Competition / Elimination Series)
  • COLORADO BALLET CO. (Docu-Follow Series) – WINNER
  • CUSTOMS (Docu-Follow Series) – WINNER
  • UNTITLED (Docudrama-Series) – WINNER
  • THE SQUIRREL WHISPERER (Docu-Follow Series)
  • CORONADO CHALLENGE (Competition / Elimination Series)
  • MAKING MR. WRONG (Docu-Series)